Data Protection

  1. General information

BlockExpo GmbH (“we”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and this data protection policy. This notice provides you with information on how we will process your personal data. 

 

2. Controller and contact information

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website?

The BlockExpo GmbH, Bauernmarkt 9/1/13, 1010 Vienna, is controller in accordance with Article 4 (7) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), determining the purposes and means of data processing regarding to our services. 

The person authorized to represent the controller is:

Daniel Lenikus 

Mail: Bauernmarkt 9/1/10 ,1010 Wien

Tel: +43 664 131 01 96

E-Mail: office@anonsummit.io

The responsible person for data protection inquiries is:

Daniel Lenikus 

Mail: Bauernmarkt 9/1/10 ,1010 Wien

Tel: +43 664 131 01 96

E-Mail: office@anonsummit.io

 

3. Categories of personal data

What personal data is processed by us?

We process the following categories of your personal data:

  • Personal data (name, gender, date of birth, academic degree, address);

  • Contact data if Anon Blockchain Summit is contacted by you via chat, email or contact form (address, telephone number, e-mail address);

  • Technical data for cookies 

  • Technical data for sever log files (browser type and browser version, used operating system, referrer URL, Host name of the accessing computer, time of server request, IP-address)

  • Technical data for integrated services on our website e.g. Google Maps, Google Analytics, facebook pixels etc. 

The provision of the contact data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide certain technical data, as listed above, the proper functioning of the website and the use of our services may not be possible.

 

4. Purpose and legal basis of the processing 

What do we use your personal data for?

We will process your personal data set out in Point 3 above for the following purposes:

  • Provision of a functioning website and applications according to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR;

  • Compliance with statutory storage requirements (e.g. tax and corporate law) according to Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR;

  • Communication with users who approached Anon Blockchain Summit according to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR;

  • Direct marketing (e.g. newsletter, targeted advertisements and marketing surveys) according to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR if and to the extent consent was given;

  • Promotion and improvement of our services (e.g. <Further communication for following events>) according to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR;

 

Why is this technical data necessary for the functioning of our website?

Cookies

Most internet pages use so-called cookies, so do we. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, they serve to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer within your browser. The majority of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies" and will be automatically deleted after you leave our website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. Your browser settings can help you determine your allowance of cookies: individual or general acceptance/exclusion, automatic deletion when closing the browser etc. Please consider, that the deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of this website and quality of our services. The processing of the cookies is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version;

  • Used operating system;

  • Referrer URL;

  • Host name of the accessing computer;

  • Time of server request;

  • IP-address.

A combination between this information with other personal data is not made. The data processing in the form of server log files is based on Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of personal data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Google Maps

Our website uses the mapping service Google Maps via an application programming interface. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In order to use the features of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP-address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. For more information on how to deal with user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https: //www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Integration of services and contents of third party providers

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP-address of the users. Without the IP-address, the third party provider could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP-address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to only use content, whose respective providers use the IP-address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on whether the third party uses the IP-address e.g. for statistical purposes.

Why do we process your personal and contact data?

Personal data

Your personal data will be used for direct marketing purposes, which are a form of profiling. The processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes is based on prevailing legitimate interests of the controller (like offering a better customer experience and improve our services) according to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Because this form of profiling does not produce legal effects concerning our customers or similarly significantly affects them, there are no further actions like impact assessments necessary.

Contact data

When contacting Anon Blockchain Summit (via contact form, chat or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as getting back to the user. Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by Anon Blockchain Summit, if this is permitted by law or if users consent to the data collection.

How do we collect your personal data?

Part of your personal data (e.g. name, telephone number, email address) is collected, if you approach us via our contact form, chat or email. The technical data, as listed in point 3 (cookies and sever log files), is automatically processed when visiting our website.

 

5. Transfer of personal data

With whom do we share your personal data? 

For the purpose set out above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • In order to use the Google maps applications on our website, we need to share stated personal data (e.g. IP-address) with third parties, such as Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

6. Duration of storage

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out under point 4 (e.g. provision of a functioning website) and as long as legal according to the GDPR. However, we will retain your personal data for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims. 

 

7.Rights regarding your personal data

What are your rights as a data subject?

Under applicable data protection law you have the following rights:

  • Information: Upon request we will give you Information about the scope, origin and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of the processing.

  • Correction: Upon request we will correct any inaccurate information.

  • Restriction: Upon request the stored data remain stored, but my no longer be used.

  • Deletion: In certain circumstances you have the right to deletion, for example if the processing of personal data is unlawfully.

  • Objection: If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR you have the right to object this processing.

  • Revocation: If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR you have the right revoke your consent. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

  • Data portability: Upon request we will provide your personal data in an electronically transferable way to you.

  • Complain to the data protection authority: You have the right to file a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, based in Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien.

 

8.Further information on data protection

For further information on our data protection policy, please contact the responsible person stated in point 2.